Rain lily

Rain lily

Rain lilies take their name from their habit of blooming several times a season, usually following a rain. The flowers face upward, much like crocuses. They are delightful in rock gardens and naturalized in grass, and are easy to grow as house plants. Plants grow to a height of 8-12 inches.

In Zones 7-10 rain lilies can be planted in fall and left in the garden through over winter. From Zone 6 north, plant the bulbs in spring, dig in the fall and store over winter in dry peat moss, perlite or vermiculite. Plant the bulbs and 3 inches apart and 1 to 2 inches deep in full sun.

They do well in containers outdoors, but not as houseplants. Keep the soil moist moist and feed monthly with a slow-release fertilizer throughout the summer. When th

Common Name: White Rain Lily, White Fairy Lily, White Zephyr Lilies

Botanical Name: Zephyranthes candida

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade, some shade is appreciated in hottest areas

Hardiness: Zones 7-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

Zones 7-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

Height: 6"-10"

Color: White flowers with a faint pink wash

Bloom Time: Late summer into fall

Bulb Size: 5-6 cm, the largest commercially available!


Free Rain lily


Simply you have to apply for Free Rain lily and will get your Free Rain lily at your door step with no any cost. Click Here, if you are Interested to get Free Rain lily. Advertise here